Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2122






B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this code when a short to ground condition is detected on the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTC.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTC.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Reconnect the battery.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.