P0560
P0560-BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Battery voltage is supplied to the controller and is used to write to the controller EEPROM after vehicle shutdown.
When Monitored:
- Continuously with the Ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
- Controller detects EEPROM was not correctly written at key off. If the controller detects an error on two consecutive key cycles, this DTC will set.
Always perform the AS68RC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. AS68RC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. BATTERY DISCONNECTED
Was the battery disconnected while the key was ON?
Yes
- Disconnecting the battery with the Ignition on can set this DTC. Always turn the key to the Lock position before disconnecting the battery.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. Read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. CHECK TIPM FOR DTCs
1. With the scan tool, view TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM power output codes stored?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (Z133) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z133) Ground circuits in the TCM C2 harness connector and ground.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the Ground circuits?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z133) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.
7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.