C1405
C1405-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open or a short to voltage on the Mode Sensor A circuit for more than five seconds.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Move the Transfer Case Lever to each position several times.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (Z908) Ground or (K91) Sensor Ground circuit and the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit at the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC C1404-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch. Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- For Power Wagon vehicles, Go To 5
- For all others, Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.