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P2266






P2266-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor is attached to the fuel filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt reference signal to the water in fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the Water-In-Fuel sensor then pulls the 5-Volt reference voltage low indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Measure the voltage between the (G123) Water in Fuel Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit of the WIF Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the Water in Fuel Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR THE (G123) WIF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance between the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit of the WIF Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (G123) WIF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal circuit at the WIF Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.