P24A0
P24A0-CLOSED LOOP DPF REGENERATION CONTROL AT LIMIT - TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
The monitor runs when the DOC/DPF Catalyst temperature closed loop control is active and ambient air temperature is above a calibrated threshold.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set this fault if it detects that the DOC/DPF Catalyst closed loop control fueling adjustment has reached it's maximum allowable fueling but is unable to reach the target regeneration temperature.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Were there any fuel system or air handling sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs before proceeding.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSORS
1. Turn the ignition off for 10 minutes to allow the Exhaust Temperature Sensors to stabilize.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool check the temperature values of the Exhaust Temperature Sensors.
Are the Exhaust Temperature Sensors reading within 43°F of each other?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that is out of range as compared to the others.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR THE DOC/DPF CATALYST MISSING
1. Visually inspect the after treatment exhaust system.
Is the DOC/DPF Catalyst installed on the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the DOC/DPF Catalyst.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR THE DOC/DPF CATALYST DAMAGED
1. Separate the exhaust and inspect the DOC/DPF Catalyst for internal damage or signs of face plugging.
Was any internal damage found in the DOC/DPF Catalyst?
Yes
- Replace the after treatment DOC/DPF Catalyst. Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the DOC/DPF Catalyst outlet temperature sensor. Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.