C1403
C1403-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.
- Set Condition:
During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If DTCs C1403 and C1407 are both present, refer to the diagnostics for C1407 before continuing with this procedure.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance or open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK
1. Connect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
5. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
4. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
5. The displayed voltage should be between 0.0 volts and 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor Mode Sensor.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.