C1405
C1405-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition:
The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
NOTE: If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.