P205E
P205E-(DIESEL EXHAUST FLUID) REDUCTANT TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Tank Level Sensor and Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Tank Temperature Sensor are a combination sensor used to measure the level and temperature of the fluid in the DEF Tank. Though combined, the level sensor and the temperature sensor operate independent of each other. Both sensors operate as a two wire 5-Volt sensor. The DEF Tank Level Sensor is a 14 point magnetic reed switch sensor. The DEF Tank Temperature Sensor is a negative temperature coefficient sensor. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will illuminate the MIL lamp via the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will turn off the MIL lamp via the PCM immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in three consecutive key cycles.
- When Monitored:
The engine must be turned off for a period of eight hours before this monitor will run. This monitor runs when the ignition is turned to the on position after an eight hour cold soak.
- Set Condition:
At initial key on, the DEF Dosing Control Unit detects an 30°C (86°F) difference between the DEF Tank Temperature Sensor and the DEF Ambient Air Temperature Sensor for a calibrated time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K413) DEF TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DEF Tank Level/Tank Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K469) DEF TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE DEF TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the DEF Tank Level/Temperature harness connector.
NOTE: Be careful not to spread the terminals in the connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Monitor the scan tool for one minute.
5. Remove the jumper and continue to monitor the scan tool one minute after removing.
Did the scan tool display P205C active with the jumper in place and P205D with the jumper removed?
Yes
- Replace the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Level/Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the DEF Dosing Control Unit. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Control Unit - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.