Pinpoint Test A: Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
External Controls
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY
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A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
- Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REFER to Brake Lamp. Testing and Inspection
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A2 TEST FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C2008.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 TEST FUSE 20 (10A)
- Ignition OFF.
- Check fuse: 20 (10A).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008-2 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280C (32 pin connector [white]).
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280C-12 and the brake shift interlock C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: 4X4 Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) and the SJB C2280C-24, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008-6 circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) Module Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock C2008, component side, and the BSIA module connector using the following table:
- Are all the measurements less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK THE BSIA
- Disconnect: BSIA.
- Measure the resistance between pin 1 and pin 3 of the BSIA.
- Is the resistance between 20 and 30 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BSIA module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new BSIA. TEST the system for normal operation.
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