Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The interior auto-dimming mirror can be equipped with or without a microphone. An interior auto-dimming mirror, equipped without a microphone, receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) through circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) and ground from circuit GD133 (BK). An interior auto-dimming mirror, equipped with a microphone, receives voltage from SJB fuse 5 (5A) through circuit CBP05 (YE) and ground from circuit GD143 (BK/VT). Both interior auto-dimming mirrors will disable the auto-dimming feature when the selector lever is placed in REVERSE and voltage is sent to the interior auto-dimming mirror through circuit CBP15 (BN/BU). There are 2 photoelectric sensors: a forward facing sensor and a rearward facing sensor that detect forward and rearward light conditions. If the sensors are blocked, the interior auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose interior auto-dimming mirror concerns.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not darken or return to normal view.
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F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
REFER to Backup Lamp to diagnose the backup lamps. Testing and Inspection
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F2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F7.
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F5 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
GO to F7.
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F6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to F7.
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F7 CHECK THE INTERIOR MIRROR FOR A MICROPHONE
- Check the interior mirror for a microphone.
- Is the interior mirror equipped with a microphone?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
GO to F11.
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F8 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP05 (YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
VERIFY that SJB fuse 5 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F9 CHECK CIRCUIT GD143 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F10 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP15 (BN/BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F11 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP18 (GY/OG) (EARLY BUILD VEHICLES) OR CIRCUIT CPB05 (YE) (LATE BUILD VEHICLES) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) (early build vehicles) or circuit CPB05 (YE) (late build vehicles), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F12.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F12 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) (EARLY BUILD VEHICLES) OR CIRCUIT GD143 (BK/VT) (LATE BUILD VEHICLES) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Early build vehicles, measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Late build vehicles, measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F13 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP15 (BN/BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Early build vehicles, measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Late build vehicles, measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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