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Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool


Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST G : THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

G1 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.

- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-10, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.






- Measure the voltage and between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

G2 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-13, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-14, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-15, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.