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Pinpoint Test Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Normal Operation

The FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) communicates with the scan tool through the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is used as a gateway module.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

PINPOINT TEST Y : THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

Y1 CHECK THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-1, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to Y2.

No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Y2 CHECK THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Y3 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) AND THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-2, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-25, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-3, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-26, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Y4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Y4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.