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Anti-Theft - Without Intelligent Access (IA)




Anti-Theft - Without Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D9:87

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A) supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START position, the BCM (Body Control Module) initiates the key interrogation sequence. The BCM (Body Control Module) starts the interrogation sequence by generating a signal and sending that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the BCM (Body Control Module), it reads the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) key and generates a challenge response to the BCM (Body Control Module) signal. The transceiver sends the challenge response back to the BCM (Body Control Module) on the receive (RX) circuit.

- DTC B10D9:87 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transponder: Missing Message)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) does not receive a response from the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B10D9:87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 or DTC C113A:15 recorded?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 Or C113A:15

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY).






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C4 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C6 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver, harness side as follows:

BCM (Body Control Module) Connector-Pin Circuit PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver Connector-Pin C2280B-37 VRT24 (YE/OG) C252-3 C2280B-36 VRT23 (VT/GY) C252-4





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.