Headlamp
Headlamps
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B11D9:16
Normal Operation
- DTC B11D9:16 (Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold)- sets in the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) when the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) detects that battery voltage has dropped below 8 volts from the voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- FLM (Front Lighting Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B11D9:16
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
F1 RECHECK THE FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B11D9:16 still present?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
F2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO (Key ON Engine OFF) self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to F3.
F3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REFER to Charging System.
F4 CHECK THE FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) VOLTAGE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) DataLogger.
- Monitor the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) voltage PID (VBAT_INPUT).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
GO to F5.
F5 CHECK THE FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) C205.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) C205-1, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR circuit SBP23 (WH/RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
F6 CHECK THE FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) C205-7, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FLM (Front Lighting Control Module). REFER to Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.