AC1-AC20
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test AC: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
The termination modules for the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) are the BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery) and the PCM.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Data Link Connector (DLC)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Front Lighting Control Module (FLM)
- Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)
- Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (if equipped)
- Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)
PINPOINT TEST AC : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
- Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Communications Network
- Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
AC1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect the DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to AC2.
No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AC2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC3.
No
GO to AC5.
AC3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC4.
No
GO to AC12.
AC4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
No
GO to AC13.
AC5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
GO to AC9.
AC6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
GO to AC8.
AC7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-59, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-58, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC33.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AC8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-16, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC25.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AC9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC11.
No
GO to AC10.
AC10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
AC11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F
- C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582 (if equipped)
- FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) C205
- LH Headlight C1021B (if equipped)
- HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395 (if equipped)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159
- PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (if equipped)
- PCM C175B
- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AC23.
For the ABS module, GO to AC24.
For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to AC25.
For the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AC26.
For the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module), GO to AC27.
For the LH headlamp, GO to AC28.
For the HUD (Head Up Display) module, GO to AC29.
For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to AC30.
For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), GO to AC31.
For the PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AC32.
For the PCM, GO to AC33.
For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), GO to AC34.
For the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module), GO to AC35.
No
REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for being shorted together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AC12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground, check for the short to ground on both circuits after disconnecting each module. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F
- C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582 (if equipped)
- FLM (Front Lighting Control Module) C205
- LH Headlight C1021B (if equipped)
- HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395 (if equipped)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159
- PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (if equipped)
- PCM C175B
- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AC23.
For the ABS module, GO to AC24.
For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to AC25.
For the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AC26.
For the FLM (Front Lighting Control Module), GO to AC27.
For the LH headlamp, GO to AC28.
For the HUD (Head Up Display) module, GO to AC29.
For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to AC30.
For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), GO to AC31.
For the PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AC32.
For the PCM, GO to AC33.
For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), GO to AC34.
For the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module), GO to AC35.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AC13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISABLED
NOTE: Establish an Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System).
NOTE: When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System) does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the Network Test.
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 86 (7.5A) and 90 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AC14.
AC14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuses 43 (30A) and 92 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
GO to AC15.
AC15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), HCM (Headlamp Control Module), AND THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 11 (10A) and BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 89 (5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is not equipped with Head Up Display (HUD) or adaptive headlights GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
If the vehicle is equipped with Head Up Display (HUD) or adaptive headlights GO to AC16.
No
INSTALL the removed fuses.
If the vehicle is equipped with a C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AC17.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AC18.
AC16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), HCM (Headlamp Control Module), AND THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021B (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
Do all other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT all modules.
For restored operation with the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the HUD (Head Up Display) module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test T. Pinpoint Test T: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the LH headlamp disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
AC17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuses 79 (5A), and 91 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
GO to AC18
AC18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module), OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), PAM (Parking Aid Module), AND THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuses 29 (20A), 34 (10A) and 41 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AC19.
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AC20.
AC19 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module), OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), AND THE PAM (Parking Aid Module), AND THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
Do all other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT all modules.
For restored operation with the RCM (Restraints Control Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the PAM (Parking Aid Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test R. Pinpoint Test R: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test S. Pinpoint Test S: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
AC20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuses 18 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AC21.