Pinpoint Test Q: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test Q: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST Q : THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
Q1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-E, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-F, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q2 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036C.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.