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Pinpoint Test A: The Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly




External Controls

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY

NOTE: Refer to the Electrical Connectors illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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A1 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT


- Turn the ignition ON with the selector lever in the PARK position.
- Can the ignition switch be turned to the OFF position only when the selector lever is in PARK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
If the ignition switch cannot be turned to the OFF position when he selector lever is in PARK, GO to A11. If the ignition switch can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in the PARK position, GO to A6.

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A2 CHECK THE BRAKE LIGHTS


- Ignition ON.
- Press the brake pedal.
- Do the brake lights illuminate?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection.

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A3 TEST THE VOLTAGE TO THE BSIA


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C383.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C383-3, circuit 15S-LG23A (GN/WH) and ground.




- Is the voltage 0 when the brake pedal is not pressed, and is battery voltage indicated when the brake pedal is pressed?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR circuit 15S-LG23A (GN/WH) between C383-1 and C383-3 for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE BSIA


- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C383-1, circuit 31-PF35 (BK) and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit 31-PF35 (BK) between C383-1 and ground for an open.

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A5 CHECK THE BSIA CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between selector lever component side harness C383-3, circuit 15S-LG23B and C383-1, circuit 31-PF35 (BK).
- Is the resistance between 20 ohms and 35 ohms?

Yes
Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuit OK. CHECK for mechanical fault.

No
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever Selector Lever.

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A6 CHECK BJB FUSE 3 (20A)


- Check fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) 3 (20A).
- Is fuse 3 (20A) OK?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 30-BB9 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C456.
- Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 3 (20A) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR starter motor circuit 50-BB12 (GY) for a short to ground.

No
REPAIR circuit 30-BB9 (RD).

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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 30-BB9 (RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Ignition switch C456.
- Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 3 (20A) and ignition switch C456-4.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit 30-BB9 (RD) for an open.

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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA34 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C456-3 and selector lever C383-2.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA34 (BK/YE) for an open.

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A10 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER


- Measure the resistance between selector lever C383 component side, pins 2 and 1 with the selector lever in positions R, N, D, 1 and 2.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new key removal inhibit solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA34 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
- Disconnect: Selector Lever C383.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C456.
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C456-3 and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA34 (BK/YE) for a short to ground.

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A12 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH AND IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE


- Connect: GEM.
- Connect: Selector Lever C383.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C456.
- Remove BJB fuse 3 (20A) and attempt to turn the ignition key to the OFF position.
- Does the ignition cylinder turn to the OFF position?

Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSPECT the ignition switch and ignition lock cylinder for damage. REPAIR or INSTALL new as required.

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