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B1142




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B108A:01 and B1142:29

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

On vehicles equipped with a conventional ignition switch, fused battery voltage is sent to the ignition switch from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (15A). This voltage is then sent to the Body Control Module (BCM) along one of 3 circuits, depending on ignition switch position.

On vehicles equipped with a start/stop switch, fused battery voltage is sent to one set of contacts in the start/stop switch from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (15A). When the switch is pressed, this voltage is then sent to the Body Control Module (BCM), the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module and the PCM. The other set of contacts in the start/stop switch connects the BCM (Body Control Module) to ground. When the switch is pressed, the BCM (Body Control Module) detects this ground signal and takes appropriate action.

- DTC B108A:01 (Start Button: General Electrical Failure)- This DTC sets if the BCM (Body Control Module) does not receive any ignition signal during a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test or normal operation.

- DTC B1142:29 (Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid)- This DTC sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Ignition switch (if equipped)

- Start/stop switch (if equipped)

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST J : DTCs B108A:01 AND B1142:29

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

J1 IDENTIFY THE IGNITION SYSTEM

- Verify that the vehicle is equipped with a start/stop switch.

Is the vehicle equipped with a start/stop switch?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATE (IGN_SW_STATE) PID

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BCM (Body Control Module).

- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID while turning the ignition switch through all 4 positions (OFF, ACC, RUN and START).

Does the PID match each ignition switch position?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
GO to J3.

J3 CHECK THE ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition In ACC.

- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the ACC position.

Does the PID display "Acc"?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the PID displays "Run" or "Start", REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) (RUN) or CDC35 (BU/WH) (START) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J4 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the RUN position.

Does the PID display "Run"?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the PID displays "Acc" or "Start", REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) (ACC) or CDC35 (BU/WH) (START) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J5 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the START position.

Does the PID display "Start"?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the PID displays "Acc" or "Run", REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) (ACC) or CDC34 (WH/OG) (RUN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J6 REVIEW THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs

- Review the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.

Is DTC B108A:12 present?

Yes
DIAGNOSE DTC B108A:12 first. GO to Pinpoint Test K Pinpoint Test K: DTC B108A:12.

No
GO to J7.

J7 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Carry out the start/stop switch component test.

Does the switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
INSTALL a new start/stop switch. REFER to Start/Stop Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE START/STOP SWITCH

- Measure the voltage between start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit SBP28 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP28 (BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J9 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) START/STOP SWITCH VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-1, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-41, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR circuit CPK34 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J10 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) START/STOP SWITCH GROUND INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-6, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-44, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
REPAIR circuit CPK35 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J11 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) START/STOP SWITCH GROUND INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-6, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuit CPK35 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J12 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-3, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect: All BCM (Body Control Module) Connectors.

- Check BCM (Body Control Module) connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect: All BCM (Body Control Module) Connectors.

- Connect: Start/Stop Switch C2195 (if previously disconnected).

- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then carry out a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.