Starting System
Starting System
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 OR C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its own initialization. The wake up control circuit also powers the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A).
The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
- the start/stop switch is pressed, (if equipped with Intelligent Access (IA))
- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver (if equipped)
- PCM
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C113A:11 OR C113A:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Is DTC C113A:15 recorded?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
GO to D5.
D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252 (for vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access) only).
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381B-14, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-14, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
- For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381B-14, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), measure the voltage between PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D9. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252 (for vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access) only).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
GO to D7.
D6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-14, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) FOR DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.