Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0504, P0572, P0573 Or P1703
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0504, P0572, P0573 Or P1703
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is a single plunger 2-stage switch with 2 inputs to the PCM. When the brake pedal is applied, the first stage, which is a normally open stoplamp switch, closes and sends a voltage signal to the PCM deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The second stage is the normally closed cruise control deactivator switch (integral to the stoplamp switch), which opens and removes the ground signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is firmly applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM. There is less than one millimeter in plunger travel between the first and second stage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- Cruise control deactivator switch (integral to the stoplamp switch)
- PCM
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P0504, P0572, P0573 OR P1703
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Powertrain DataLogger- Cruise Control.
- Monitor the powertrain PIDs BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:
Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID Released Off Off Applied lightly On Off Applied firmly On On
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3.
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4.
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L/3.7L) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).
- Ignition ON.
- For 3.5L/3.7L, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-13, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- For 2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection), while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381B-30, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L/3.7L) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).
- For 3.5L/3.7L, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-46, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection), while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-16, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
GO to B5.
B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2064.
- Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C2064-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C2064-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C2064-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and the stoplamp switch C2064-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- For 3.5L/3.7L, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-46, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection), while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-16, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CES09 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.