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Pinpoint Test C: Paddle Shifter Switch Is Not Operating Correctly (Steering Controls)




External Controls

PINPOINT TEST C : PADDLE SHIFTER SWITCH IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY (STEERING CONTROLS)

C1 CHECK DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Connect the scan tool.

Is DTC P0815 set?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTC P0816, GO to C5.

C2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Paddle Shifter Switch C2428.

- Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2428-1, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between paddle shifter switch C2428-1, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and PCM C175B-23.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2428-1 circuit CET43 (GY) and C2428-2 circuit RE407 (YE/VT) harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new paddle shifter. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift .

No
REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid body strategy data download procedure, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Paddle Shifter Switch C2429.

- Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2429-4, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C6.

C6 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.

- Measure the resistance between paddle shifter switch C2429-4, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) harness side and PCM C175B-24.






Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit CET42 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2429-4 circuit CET42 (GN/VT) and C2429-3 circuit RE407 (YE/VT) harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new paddle shifter. REFER to Selector Lever - Paddle Shift .

No
REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid body strategy data download procedure, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.