Pinpoint Test D: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test D: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) communicates with the scan tool through the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is used as a gateway module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
D1 CHECK THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-1, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
D2 CHECK THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
D3 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) AND the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-4, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-25, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-5, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-26, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.