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Pinpoint Test F: The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test F: The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- LH headlamp assembly (The HCM (Headlamp Control Module) is serviced with the LH headlamp assembly)

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

F1 CHECK THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Perform HCM (Headlamp Control Module) testing at the LH headlamp connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021B-3, circuit CBB89 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

F2 CHECK THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021B-9, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021B-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021B-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to F4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (Headlamp Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the LH headlamp connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the LH headlamp connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCM (Headlamp Control Module) that is integral to the LH headlamp assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.