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C1145




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR) or C1175 (LR)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The active wheel speed sensor generates a signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module C155 through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Voltage is supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor ground is also supplied by the ABS module.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Wheel speed sensor

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR) OR C1175 (LR)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

NOTE: The Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester cannot be used for the rear wheel speed sensors on vehicles equipped with Active Park Assist.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Using the scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?

Yes
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to C2. If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to C4.

No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Control.

C2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.

- Ignition ON.

- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.

Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C7.

C3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely.

- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.

Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front . For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. For the front wheel speed sensor tone ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front . For the rear wheel speed sensor tone ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear . If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front . For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Ignition ON.

- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.

- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.

- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.

- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
GO to C6.

C5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTICE: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor can result.

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, with the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Ignition ON.

- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.

- ABS module C155-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.






- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.

- ABS module C155-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.






- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C155-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.






- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C155-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.

- ABS module C155-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.






- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.

- ABS module C155-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.






- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C155-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.






- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C155-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, with the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 (if not previously disconnected).

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor (if not previously disconnected).

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

ABS Module Circuit Wheel Speed Sensor DTC C1145- Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure C155-34 VCA05 (GY/VT) C160-2 C155-33 RCA19 (VT) C160-1 DTC C1155- Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure C155-45 VCA03 (VT/WH) C150-2 C155-46 RCA17 (YE) C150-1 DTC C1165- Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure C155-43 VCA06 (WH/OG) C426-1 C155-42 RCA20 (BN) C426-2 DTC C1175- Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure C155-36 VCA04 (BU/OG) C440-1 C155-37 RCA18 (BN/GN) C440-2





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C8 CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.

- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.

- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.

- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Connect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.