Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 or P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 24 for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 25 for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM. The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.

- DTC P0532 (A/C Pressure Refrigerant Sensor A Circuit Low)- The A/C pressure transducer inputs a voltage to the PCM. If the voltage is below the calibrated level, this DTC sets.

- DTC P0533 (A/C Pressure Refrigerant Sensor A Circuit High)- The A/C pressure transducer inputs a voltage to the PCM. If the voltage is above the calibrated level, this DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- A/C pressure transducer

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0532 OR P0533

A1 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: A/C Pressure Transducer C1260.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, REPAIR circuit LE424 (YE/GN) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts REPAIR circuit LE424 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK THE PCM SENSOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A3.

If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER HIGH

NOTE: If a jumper fuse opens while carrying out this test step, repair the circuit(s) for a short.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.

- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.





Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read greater than 4 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: (3.5L) PCM C175B.

- Disconnect: (3.5L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI)) PCM C1381B.

- Measure the resistance between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN

- 3.5L only





For 3.5L only, measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-37, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.

- 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) only





For 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) only, measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and PCM C1381B-31, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER LOW

NOTE: If a jumper fuse opens while carrying out this test step, repair the circuit(s) for a short.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.

- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.





Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read less than 0.2 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: (3.5L) PCM C175B.

- Disconnect: (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)) PCM C1381B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT LE424 (YE/GN) OR RE407 (YE/VT)

- Ignition OFF.

- NOTE: For DTC P0532 only.

Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.






- NOTE: For DTC P0533 only.

Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to circuit LE424 (YE/GN) or RE407 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.