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Pinpoint Test B: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Except Sony(R) Sound




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test B: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Except Sony(R) Sound

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Audio Control Module (ACM) directs audio signals to the speakers in the form of an AC voltage. The ACM (Audio Control Module) provides internal circuit protection for shorts to ground or shorts to voltage.

If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system, the rear channel audio signals from the ACM (Audio Control Module) route to the Rear Entertainment Module (RETM), then to the amp or speakers. In dual-play mode, the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) mutes the rear speaker output. Make sure the audio system is in single-play mode before diagnosing a rear speaker concern.

A short to ground or short to voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers may cause multiple speakers to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the ACM (Audio Control Module). In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets, and this pinpoint test should be followed to isolate the damaged circuit.

- DTC B2965 (Audio System Speaker Circuit Fault)- sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on any of the speaker circuits. If the ACM (Audio Control Module) activates the built-in overload protection, DTC B1342 may also be set. The cause of DTC B2965 must be repaired before DTC B1342 can be cleared.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Speaker

- ACM (Audio Control Module)

- RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST B : POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) - EXCEPT SONY(R) SOUND

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SPEAKER(S)

- Carry out the speaker walk test. Refer to Audio Control Module (ACM) Self-Diagnostic Mode Service and Repair.

Is the concern only with an A-pillar speaker?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
GO to B5.

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT A-PILLAR SPEAKER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pin 1 and pin 2, harness side as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH A-pillar C230-1 VME08 (GN/OG) C230-2 RME08 (GY/OG) RH A-pillar C231-1 VME11 (VT/OG) C231-2 RME11 (YE/OG)






Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to Speaker - A-Pillar . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B3.

B3 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT A-PILLAR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LF Door Speaker C523B (LH Speaker Concern) or RF Door Speaker C612B (RH Speaker Concern).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH A-pillar C230-1 VME08 (GN/OG) Ground C230-2 RME08 (GY/OG) Ground RH A-pillar C231-1 VME11 (VT/OG) Ground C231-2 RME12 (YE/OG) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B4.

B4 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT A-PILLAR SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect speaker, harness side and the door speaker, harness side; and between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH A-pillar C230-1 C523B-1, then ground VME08 (GN/OG) C230-2 C523B-2, then ground RME08 (GY/OG) RH A-pillar C231-1 C612B-1, then ground VME11 (VT/OG) C231-2 C612B-2, then ground RME11 (YE/OG)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the suspect speaker and the door speaker, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect speaker and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to Speaker - Door . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

B5 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM), single-play mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pins, harness side as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LF door C523A-1 VME07 (WH) C523A-2 RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C612A-1 VME10 (WH/VT) C612A-2 RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C702-1 VME09 (WH/GN) C702-2 RME09 (BN/YE) RR door C802-1 VME12 (BN/WH) C802-2 RME12 (BN/BU)






Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to Speaker - Door . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system and the concern is with a rear speaker, GO to B6.

Otherwise, GO to B9.

B6 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE RETM (Rear Entertainment Module)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) C2949B.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM), single-play mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) C2949B-8, circuit VME59 (YE/OG), harness side and the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) C2949B-21, circuit RME59 (WH/GN), harness side.





- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) C2949B-22, circuit VME58 (YE/VT), harness side and the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) C2949B-9, circuit RME58 (BN/BU), harness side.





Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B7.

B7 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module), harness side and ground as follows:

Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead C2949B-8 VME59 (YE/OG) Ground C2949B-21 RME59 (WH/GN) Ground C2949B-22 VME58 (YE/VT) Ground C2949B-9 RME58 (BN/BU) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B8.

B8 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module), harness side and the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module), harness side; and between the ACM (Audio Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:

Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit C240A-10 C2949B-8, then ground VME59 (YE/OG) C240A-23 C2949B-21, then ground RME59 (WH/GN) C240A-9 C2949B-22, then ground VME58 (YE/VT) C240A-22 C2949B-9, then ground RME58 (BN/BU)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the ACM (Audio Control Module) and the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (Audio Control Module) and ground?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

B9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LF door C523A-1 VME07 (WH) Ground C523A-2 RME07 (WH/BN) Ground RF door C612A-1 VME10 (WH/VT) Ground C612A-2 RME10 (WH/OG) Ground LR door C702-1 VME09 (WH/GN) Ground C702-2 RME09 (BN/YE) Ground RR door C802-1 VME12 (BN/WH) Ground C802-2 RME12 (BN/BU) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B10.

B10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module) (or RETM (Rear Entertainment Module), if equipped with the family entertainment system), harness side and the suspect speaker, harness side; and between the ACM (Audio Control Module) (or RETM (Rear Entertainment Module), if equipped with the family entertainment system), harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LF door C240A-8 C523A-1, then ground VME07 (WH) C240A-21 C523A-2, then ground RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C240A-11 C612A-1, then ground VME10 (WH/VT) C240A-12 C612A-2, then ground RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C240A-9 or C2949B-5C702-1, then ground VME09 (WH/GN) C240A-22 or C2949B-18C702-2, then ground RME09 (BN/YE) RR door C240A-10 or C2949B-4C802-1, then ground VME12 (BN/WH) C240A-23 or C2949B-17C802-2, then ground RME12 (BN/BU)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (Audio Control Module) (or RETM (Rear Entertainment Module)) and the suspect speaker, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (Audio Control Module) (or RETM (Rear Entertainment Module)) and ground?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system, GO to B12.

Otherwise, GO to B11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the RETM (Rear Entertainment Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RETM (Rear Entertainment Module). REFER to Rear Entertainment Module (RETM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.