Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm From The Driver Door Lock Cylinder
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm From The Driver Door Lock Cylinder
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: The intrusion and inclination protection features cannot be activated when locking the vehicle with the door lock cylinder. This allows raising the vehicle on a hoist, transporting or towing the vehicle, or when authorized motion inside the vehicle is likely.
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the driver door lock through the set/reset switch (part of the driver door latch) and the set and reset input circuits. When a key in the door lock cylinder is turned to the lock position it grounds the set circuit signalling the SJB to arm the alarm. When a key in the door lock cylinder is turned to the unlock position it grounds the reset circuit signalling the SJB to disarm the alarm. The driver door latch has a dedicated ground circuit that is used for the door ajar and set/reset switches.
- DTC B2100 (Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - an on-demand that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the driver door lock cylinder set or reset input circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door disarm switch (part of the door latch)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM FROM THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2100 present?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to A4.
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A2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501.
- Clear the SJB DTCs.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2100 still present?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door latch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, and between the driver door latch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION
- Open and close the driver door while checking the courtesy lamp operation.
- Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the driver door ajar input concern.
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A5 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH
- Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) while connecting and disconnecting a fused jumper wire between the driver door latch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, and between the driver door latch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Does the PID indicate LOCKED and UNLOCKED when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6.
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A6 CHECK THE SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door latch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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