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Pinpoint Test I: DTC U3003:62




Body Control Module B (BCM-B)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTC U3003:62

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:62 (Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM-B detects battery voltage 1.5 volts above or below specific thresholds.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- Charging system concern
- BCM-B

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U3003:62

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair.

NOTE: DTC U3003:62 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

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I1 RECHECK THE BCM-B DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B Self-Test .
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the BCM-B self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:62 still present?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

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I2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318 B1676, P0563 OR U3003:62 SET IN OTHER MODULES


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC B1317, B1676, P0563 (PCM) or U3003:17 set in more than one module?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system condition.

No
GO to I4.

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I4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
- Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose an overcharging condition.

No
GO to I5.

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I5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to I6.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

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I6 CHECK THE BCM-B VOLTAGE PID


- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B DataLogger.
- Monitor the BCM-B voltage PID (VPWR_BCMB).
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to I9.

No
GO to I7.

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I7 CHECK THE BCM-B VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM-B C4368a-1, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to I8.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB18 (YE/RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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I8 CHECK THE BCM-B GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368a-13, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD110 (BK/WH) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION


- Disconnect the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Module B (BCM-B) Body Control Module B (BCM-B). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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