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Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 Or P0533




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 or P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM. The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.

- DTC P0532 (A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor A Circuit Low) - The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC will set if the feedback voltage is less than 0.26 volts for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
- DTC P0533 (A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor A Circuit High) - The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC will set if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.95 volts for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- PCM

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC P0532 OR P0533

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A1 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Pressure Transducer C1260 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit LE423 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, REPAIR circuit LE423 (GN/VT) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts REPAIR circuit LE423 (GN/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK THE PCM SENSOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE405 (GN/WH), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit LE423 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A3. If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit RE405 (GN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_V) PCM PID WITH THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER DISCONNECTED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACP_V PCM PID.
- Observing the ACP_V PCM PID voltage.
- Does the ACP_V PCM PID voltage read greater than 4 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and:
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-31, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-31, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_V) PCM PID WITH THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACP_V PCM PID.
- While observing the ACP_V PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE405 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Does the ACP_V PCM PID voltage read less than 4.9 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RE405 (GN/WH)


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE405 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to circuit RE405 (GN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT LE423 (GN/VT)


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit LE423 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to circuit LE423 (GN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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