Pinpoint Test A: Transmission Control Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.
Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis
Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.
Solenoid Operation Chart
a Solenoid state changes if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.
b Solenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.
CB = Clutch brake
NC = Normally closed
NH = Normally high
NL = Normally low
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.
NOTE: The PCM connector C175T is used on vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine and the PCM connector C1381T is used on vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine.
PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
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A1 CHECK SOLENOID POWER AND CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid circuits using the following chart.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid circuits using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 20 ohms on each circuit?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK SOLENOID POWER AND CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1381T and ground using the following chart.
- For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C175T and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit that is shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PCM C1381T.
- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575 and ground using the following chart.
- Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit that is shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK COMPONENT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the solenoid between the transmission leadframe C1575, component side using the following chart.
- Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5.
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A5 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Remove the molded leadframe from the main control assembly. Refer to Main Control Removal and Replacement. Inspect for metallic contamination and clean the solenoid and molded leadframe terminals.
- Measure and record the resistance of the suspected solenoid. For solenoid location, refer to Main Control Main Control. Compare the recorded value with the chart below.
- Is the solenoid resistance within specification?
Yes
INSTALL a new molded leadframe, refer to Main Control Overhaul. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the main control assembly, refer to Main Control Removal and Replacement. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.
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