Pinpoint Test N: DTC U201F:31
Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test N: DTC U201F:31
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Intelligent Access (IA) key is activated by one of the low frequency passive start antennas, the transmitter in the IA key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA either switches the ignition to the requested mode or starts the engine.
In the event of a failure with the RFR module, the vehicle experiences a no-start unless the IA key is placed in the backup slot.
The RFR module receives voltage at all times and has a signal return circuit for ground routed internally in the RFA module. The RFR module communicates with the RFA module through a dedicated single circuit network.
- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module loses communication with the RFR module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFR module
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC U201F:31
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.
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N1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR MODULE
- Disconnect: RFR Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and the RFR module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
GO to N2.
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N2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE RFR MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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N3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFR MODULE AND THE RFA MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153c.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA module C2153c-21, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N4 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N5.
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N5 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-11, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR module and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFR module. REFER to Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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