Ignition Timing Control System
WITH ENGINE COLD
Models W/Manual Transmission Exc. Federal CRX HF
Engine coolant temperature should be below thermovalve B set temperature of 59°F.
1. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 2 from vacuum advance diaphragm B on distributor, then connect suitable vacuum gauge to hose.
2. Start engine and allow to idle. If vacuum is present, test system with engine hot. If vacuum is not present, replace thermovalve B and repeat test.
1985 Federal CRX HF & 1986-87 W/Automatic Transmission
Engine coolant temperature should be below thermosensor B set temperature of 113°F.
1. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 2 from vacuum advance diaphragm B on the distributor, then connect suitable vacuum gauge to the hose.
2. Start engine and allow to idle, then check for vacuum. If vacuum is present, test system with engine hot. If vacuum is not present, proceed to step 3.
3. Check voltage between the cold advance solenoid valve red/white terminal and control box No. 1 red/white terminal. If battery voltage is present, replace cold advance solenoid valve. If voltage is not present, check control unit for proper operation.
WITH ENGINE HOT
Exc. 1986-87 Federal CRX HF
1. Connect suitable tachometer, then disconnect vacuum hose No. 2 from vacuum advance diaphragm B on distributor and connect suitable vacuum gauge to hose.
2. Start engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature. At idle, vacuum should not be present.
3. If vacuum is not present, proceed to step 5. If vacuum is present on manual transmission models exc. Federal CRX HF, replace thermovalve B. If vacuum is present on 1985 Federal CRX HF and 1986---87 models with automatic transmission, check voltage between cold advance solenoid valve red/white terminals and control box No. 1 red/white terminal.
4. If voltage is not present, replace cold advance solenoid valve. If voltage is present, refer to Troubleshooting.
5. Attach hand vacuum pump to vacuum advance diaphragms A and B using a suitable T-fitting.
6. Plug ends of vacuum hoses, then pinch off hose to diaphragm B.
7. Start engine, apply 16 inches Hg vacuum and record timing. Timing should advance and remain steady.
8. If timing advances, proceed to step 9. If timing will not stay advanced, replace advance diaphragm and repeat test. If timing does not advance, stop engine and remove distributor cap. Inspect breaker plate for free movement. If no binding is evident, replace advance diaphragm and repeat test.
9. Release pinched hose and apply 16 inches Hg vacuum. Timing should advance more than recorded in step 7 and remain steady.
10. If timing advances more than previous test, system is satisfactory. If timing does not advance more than recorded in step 7, replace advance diaphragm and repeat test.