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A/T Idle Control Test

A/T Idle Control Test





1. Check the vacuum line for proper connection, cracks, blockage or disconnected hoses.
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temerature (the cooling fan comes only.

NOTE: Apply parking brake securely.





3. Disconnect the # 18 vacuum hose from the air flow tube and connect a vacuum gauge to the hose.

There should be no vacuum.

- If there is vacuum, go to solenoid valve test II.
4. Shift transmission into "D3" or "D4".
There should be vacuum.
- If there is no vacuum, go to solenoid valve test I.
- If there is vacuum, the test is complete.

Solenoid Valve Test I:

NOTE: Apply parking brake securely.

1. Start the engine and allow to idle.





2. Disconnect # 23 vacuum hose from the intake manifold and check for vacuum.
- If there is no vacuum, check the vacuum port.
3. Disconnect the 6P connector.





4. Attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to the Green terminal.
5. Shift transmission into "D3" or "D4".
- If there is voltage, replace the solenoid valve and re-test.
- If there is no voltage, attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to body ground. Check for voltage.
- If there is no voltage, repair the open in the Black/Yellow wire between the solenoid valve and No. 1 fuse.
- If there is voltage, inspect for an open in the Green wire between the solenoid valve and the ECU.
- If the wire is OK, see ECU troubleshooting.

Solenoid Valve Test II:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the 6P connector.





3. Attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to the Green terminal.
- If there is voltage, inspect for a short in the Green wire between the solenoid valve and the ECU.
- If the wire is OK, see ECU troubleshooting.
- If there is no voltage, replace the solenoid valve and re-test.