A/T Idle Control Test
A/T Idle Control Test1. Check the vacuum line for proper connection, cracks, blockage or disconnected hoses.
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temerature (the cooling fan comes only.
NOTE: Apply parking brake securely.
3. Disconnect the # 18 vacuum hose from the air flow tube and connect a vacuum gauge to the hose.
There should be no vacuum.
- If there is vacuum, go to solenoid valve test II.
4. Shift transmission into "D3" or "D4".
There should be vacuum.
- If there is no vacuum, go to solenoid valve test I.
- If there is vacuum, the test is complete.
Solenoid Valve Test I:
NOTE: Apply parking brake securely.
1. Start the engine and allow to idle.
2. Disconnect # 23 vacuum hose from the intake manifold and check for vacuum.
- If there is no vacuum, check the vacuum port.
3. Disconnect the 6P connector.
4. Attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to the Green terminal.
5. Shift transmission into "D3" or "D4".
- If there is voltage, replace the solenoid valve and re-test.
- If there is no voltage, attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to body ground. Check for voltage.
- If there is no voltage, repair the open in the Black/Yellow wire between the solenoid valve and No. 1 fuse.
- If there is voltage, inspect for an open in the Green wire between the solenoid valve and the ECU.
- If the wire is OK, see ECU troubleshooting.
Solenoid Valve Test II:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the 6P connector.
3. Attach the positive probe of the voltmeter to the Black/Yellow terminal, and the negative probe to the Green terminal.
- If there is voltage, inspect for a short in the Green wire between the solenoid valve and the ECU.
- If the wire is OK, see ECU troubleshooting.
- If there is no voltage, replace the solenoid valve and re-test.