System Test
1985-86 ACCORD
1. Run engine until it reaches normal operating temperature, then stop engine.
2. Disconnect and plug vacuum hose from power valve.
3. Remove cover from emission control box to gain access to frequency solenoid valves, if necessary, then start engine.
4. Ensure frequency solenoid valves A and B are operating while running engine at approximately 2500 RPM. Frequency solenoid valves should click on and off continuously.
5. If both solenoid valves operate properly, proceed to step 7. If either solenoid valve does not operate properly, replace valve as required and repeat test. If both solenoid valves do not operate properly, check for voltage between the frequency solenoid valve connector terminals while running engine at approximately 2500 RPM.
6. If voltmeter indicates 12 volts and 0 volts alternately, replace solenoid valves and repeat test. If voltmeter indicates 12 volts and engine operating condition is normal, check vacuum lines for leaks or blockage and each valve for proper operation. If voltmeter indicates zero volts, or 12 volts and operating conditions are abnormal or engine stops, proceed to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''
7. If both solenoid valves operated properly in step 5, connect vacuum hose to power valve, then check that frequency solenoid valves A and B are not operating while engine is idling. Air conditioner should be in the Off position, if equipped, while performing above test.
8. If solenoid valves are not operating, system is satisfactory. If solenoid valves operate, proceed to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''
1987-88 ACCORD
1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose from power valve and plug hose.
3. Start engine and check whether frequency solenoid valves A and B are operating while running engine at approximately 2500 RPM. A continuous clicking noise should be heard.
4. If both solenoid valves operate properly, proceed to step 7.
5. If either solenoid valve does not operate properly, replace defective valve and repeat test.
6. If both solenoid valves do not operate properly, refer to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''
7. If both solenoid valves operate properly in step 3, connect vacuum hose to power valve and, with A/C off if equipped, check whether solenoid valves A and B operate with engine idling. If valves operate, refer to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''
1985-87 Prelude
1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Disconnect hose No. 14 from box No. 1 and install plug in box No. 1
3. Start engine and check whether frequency solenoid valves are operating with engine running at approximately 2500 RPM. Valves should click on and off continuously. On 1985 models, check operation of solenoid valves within 3 minutes after starting engine.
4. If either valve does not operate, replace defective valve and repeat test.
5. If both valves do not operate, check for voltage between frequency solenoid valve connector terminals with engine running at approximately 2500 RPM.
6. If voltmeter indicates 12 volts and zero volts alternately, replace valves and repeat test.
7. If voltmeter indicates 12 volts and engine operates normally, check system vacuum lines for blockage, leaks or disconnected hose and, if hoses are satisfactory, check each valve of system.
8. If voltmeter indicates zero volts, or 12 volts and engine operates abnormally or stalls, proceed to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''
9. If both valves operated properly in step 3, connect hose No. 14 to power valve and, with A/C off if equipped, check whether frequency solenoid valves operate with engine running at idle.
10. If valves operate, proceed to ``Diagnosis & Troubleshooting.''