Failure Mode B
Failure Mode B: Short In Airbag Inflator, Open Cowl Sensor1. Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install the short connectors(s) (RED) on the airbag(s).
Installation Of Test Harness B:
2. Connect Test Harness B (O7MAZ-SPOO5OO) between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.
Test Harness B Pinout:
3. Reconnect the driver's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B1 terminal and body ground, and between the B7 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 6.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 4.
Test Harness B Pinout:
4. Reconnect the front passenger's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B2 terminal and body ground, and between the B8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 10.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 5.
Test Harness B Pinout:
5. Check continuity between body ground and each terminals of both dash sensors.
- If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 12.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 13.
Cable Reel 6-Pin Connector:
6. Disconnect the cable reel 6-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) only to the cable reel side of the 6-P connector.
Test Harness C Pinout:
7. Check continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 5 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 8.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
Test Harness C Installation:
8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 3-P connector from the cable reel, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) to the driver's airbag 3-P connector.
Test Harness C Pinout:
9. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, the driver's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the cable reel is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
Test Harness C Installation:
10. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 3-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) to the airbag side of the connector.
Test Harness C Pinout:
11. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, the front passenger's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
Test Harness D Installation:
12. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL40400) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity at either terminal, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
Test Harness B Pinout:
13. Check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.
- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 Kohm for both sensors, the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a known-good SRS unit and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 Kohm for either sensor, go to step 14.
Test Harness D Installation And Testing:
14. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL4O4OO) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.
- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 Kohm, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 Kohm, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart.
Failure Mode B: Cowl Sensor Open or Dash Sensor Short
Fig. 1 Driver Side Short Connector Location:
Fig. 2 Passenger Side Short Connector Location:
Disconnect the battery negative and positive terminals, then connect the short connector to the air bag assembly, Figs. 1 and 2.
1. Connect test harness B between SRS system unit and main harness connector.
2. Reconnect battery cables and measure resistance between left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16, then between right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6. If resistance is more than 3800-4200 ohms for either sensor, go to step 3. If resistance is less than 3800-4200 ohms for either sensor, go to step 4.
3. Check for continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors. If continuity does not exist, the SRS unit is defective. Replace as necessary. If continuity does exist, go to step 5.
4. Connect test harness D between dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Measure resistance between No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. If resistance is less than 3800-4200 ohms, the respective dash sensor is defective. Replace as necessary. If resistance is more than 3.8-4.2K ohms, SRS main wire harness is defective. Replace as necessary.
5. Connect test harness D between dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check for continuity between No. 1 terminal or No. 2 terminal and body ground. If continuity exists, dash sensor is faulty. Replace as necessary. If continuity does not exist, SRS main wire harness is defective. Replace as necessary.