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Courtesy Lamp: Testing and Inspection

1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:

2. Remove the driver's unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:

5. Remove the passenger's unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




6. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.




7. With the passenger's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.

Multiplex Control Unit, Door:

8. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the 20P connector from the door unit.




9. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.




10. Reconnect the connectors to the door unit, and make these input tests at the connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.

11. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.