Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

MIL Stays ON

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on?
YES-If the MIL always come on and stays on, go to step 2. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the data link connector.
- An intermittent open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the data link connector.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A18) and the gauge assembly.




2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B2, B10, B20 and B22 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Diagnostic Strategies

NO-Repair the open in the wire(s) between that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and ECM/PCM (B2, B10, B20, B22).
3. Connect an OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM tester.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM tester.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES-Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO-Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P).




6. Check for continuity between body ground and data link connector (DLC) (16P) terminal No.15.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (A21).
NO-Go to step 7.




7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and DLC (16P) terminal No.15.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (A21).




8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it back ON (II) and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground.
Is there approximately 5 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (A10).
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P), and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM/PCM (A 18).
NO-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Diagnostic Strategies