High Input
DTC P0108: High Voltage in MAP Sensor Circuit1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is approx. 101 kPa (780 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher or approx. 2.9 V indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
5. Install a jumper wire between the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is approx. 159 kPa (1,190 mmHg, 47 in.Hg) or higher or 4.49 V or higher indicated?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (C7) and the MAP sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Install a jumper wire on the ECM/PCM connector terminals between C7 and C17.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is approx. 159 kPa (1,190 mmHg, 47 in.Hg) or higher or 4.49 V or higher indicated?
YES-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Diagnostic Strategies
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C17) and the MAP sensor.