Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

With Defogger


Function Test

CAUTION: Be careful not to damage the mirror switch or the dashboard driver's lower cover when prying the switch out.






With Defogger
1. Pry the switch out of the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect the 10P connector from the power mirror switch.


Both Mirrors
1. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).

There should be battery voltage.
* If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- blown No.16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- an open in the BLK/BLU wire.

* If there is battery voltage, go to step 2.

2. Check for continuity between the No.2 terminal and body ground.
There should be continuity.

* If there is no continuity, check for:
- an open in the BLK wire.
- poor ground (G551).

* If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually as described below.

Left Mirror
Connect the No.1 terminal to the No.7 terminal, and the No.4 (or No. 9) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).

* If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the YEL/RED (or BLU/WHT) wire between the left mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
* If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/BLK wire.
* If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Right Mirror
Connect the No.1 terminal to the No.8 terminal, and the No.4 (or No.10) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).

* If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the YEL/RED (or YEL/BLK) wire between the right mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
* If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the GRN/WHT wire.
If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Defogger
1. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
There should be battery voltage.

* If there is no battery voltage, check for;
- blown No.16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the BLK/BLU wire.

* If there is battery voltage, go to step 2.

2. Connect the No.3 terminal to the No.6 terminal with a jumper wire. Both mirrors should gradually warm up when the ignition switch ON (II).

* If neither mirror warms up, chock for an open in the ORN/WHT wire.
* If only one fails to warm up, check its mirror defogger element.
* If both mirrors warm up, check the switch.