Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Wiper and Washer Systems: Testing and Inspection

NOTE:
^ Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide.
^ All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.

Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's):
1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Remove the driver's unit from the under-dash fuse/relay box.




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
^ If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
^ If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.

NOTE:
^ Before testing, go to the Troubleshooting Guide.
^ All connector views are from the wire side of female terminals unless otherwise noted.

Multiplex Control Unit (Passenger's):
1. Remove the right kick panel.
2. Disconnect the 14P connector from the passenger's unit.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
^ If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
^ If the terminals look OK, make the following input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.




Disconnect the connectors from the unit