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P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and at the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.




5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is 4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.




10. Connect ECM connector terminals A10 and B17 with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10, B17) and the IAT sensor.