Charging System Indicator Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the charging system light.
Does the charging system indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 3.
2. Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery module and the MCM.
NO - Go to step 13.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the IMA system indicator.
Does the IMA indicator come on, even briefly?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Do the IMA system indicator circuit troubleshooting.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
6. Remove the IPU lid.
7. Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5A) fuse.
Is fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Check for short or open in the wire between No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5A) fuse and the DC-DC converter.
10. Check the charging system bulb.
Is charging system bulb OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
NO - Replace the bulb.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure voltage between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5A) fuse.
13. Watch the IMA system indicator light.
Are any DTCs indicated ?
YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Check the 12 V battery.
Is the 12 V battery OK?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Charge or replace the 12 V battery.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
18. Remove the IPU lid.
19. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
20. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Check for continuity between the DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 24.
22. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
23. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A14).
NO - Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
24. Turn the battery module switch ON.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Measure voltage between the two terminals of the junction board.
Is there more than 100 V?
YES - Replace the battery module.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter.