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IMA System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

IMA System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect an OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester communicate with the MCM?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to DLC Circuit Troubleshooting.
3. Check the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester for DTCs.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the IMA system indicator.
Does the IMA indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Check the No. 6 METER (7.5A) fuse.
Is fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for:
^ A blown No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
^ A short or open in the wire between the No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse and the gauge assembly.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
9. Remove the IPU lid.





10. Connect MCM connector terminal All to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the IMA system indicator ON?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Check the IMA system indicator bulb.
Is IMA system indicator light OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the MCM (A11) and the IMA system indicator bulb.
NO - Replace the gauge assembly.





13. Measure voltage between body ground and MCM connector terminals AD and B1 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 15.





14. Measure voltage between body ground and MCM connector terminals A22, A23, A31, and B17 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire (s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the MCM (A22, A23, A31, B17).
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Check MCM relay 1.
Is the relay OK ?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Replace the MCM relay 1.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





18. Measure voltage between MCM relay 14P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 4 and body ground individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Check for:
^ A blown No.16 IMA (7.5A) fuse.
^ A short or open in the wire between the No.16 IMA (7.5A) fuse and the MCM relay 1.





19. Measure voltage between body ground and MCM connector terminal A7.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the MCM relay 1 and the MCM (A9, B1).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the MCM relay 1 and the MCM (A7).
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
22. Remove the IPU lid.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





24. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminal A17 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).





27. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the MCM (A17).
NO - Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the IMA indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the MCM (A11). If the wires are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.