Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

If the ECM/PCM does not communicate with the OBD II scan tool, Honda PGM Tester, or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.





1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No.16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.16 and the No.9 BACK UP (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.





2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.4 and No.16.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.4 and body ground.





3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.16.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.5 and the ECM (E3).

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.

Is there 8.5 V or more?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
8. Disconnect ECM connector E (31 P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.





9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO - Go to step 10.





10. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and ECM terminal E23.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
13. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.





14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.

Is there 0 V?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions