Idle Stop Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Idle Stop Switch Signal Circuit TroubleshootingCVT:
1. Check the idle stop switch adjustment.
Is the adjustment OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Readjust the idle stop switch.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E25 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Release the brake pedal.
6. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E25 and body ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 V?
YES - The idle stop switch signal is OK.
NO - Go to step 15.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E25 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the idle stop switch.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for minute after radiator fan stops.
13. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E25) and the idle stop switch.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
17. Check for continuity between idle stop switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the idle stop switch.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure voltage between the idle stop switch 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the idle stop switch and G501.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E25) and the idle stop switch.