Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2 of 2




39. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 40.

40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




41. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1(A).




42. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.




43. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No.3 and ECM connector terminal E7.

Is there continuity?

YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. If the relay is OK, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM (E7).

44. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
45. Reconnect ECM connector E (31P).
46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




47. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 54.

NO - Go to step 48.

48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




49. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A).
50. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




51. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 52.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.

52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




53. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No.1 and ECM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM (A2, A3).




54. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals A4, A5, A23, and A24 individually.

Is there more than 0.2 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the FCM (A4, A5, A23, A24).

NO - Go to step 55.




55. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A21.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 63.

NO - Go to step 56.

56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




57. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the MAP sensor.

NO - Go to step 58.

58. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
59. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor 3P connector.
60. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
61. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).




62. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A21 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A21) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.




63. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A20.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 71.

NO - Go to step 64.

64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




65. Disconnect the 3P connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
- Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 66.

66. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
67. Disconnect the 3P connectors from the these sensors:
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
- Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor

68. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
69. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).




70. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A20) and the TP sensor, EGR valve position sensor, or EOP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.




71. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal E5.

Is there about 5 V?

YES -
- Go to step 78 (CVT model).
- Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (MIT model).

NO - Go to step 72.

72. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




73. Disconnect the 3P connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Brake booster pressure sensor

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 74.

74. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
75. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
76. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




77. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E5) and the FTP sensor or brake booster pressure sensor.

NO - Update the FCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.




78. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal C7.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Go to step 79.

79. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
80. Disconnect the TCM 17P connector.
81. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




82. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal C7.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the TCM and recheck.

NO - Go to step 83.

83. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
84. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
85. Disconnect ECM connector C (22P).




86. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C7) and the TCM.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

87. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
88. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




89. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?

YES - Go to step 94.

NO - Go to step 90.

90. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
91. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
92. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




93. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM (E29).

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

94. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
95. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
96. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
97. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Is the MIL on?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM (E31). If the wires are OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.