P0192
DTC P0192: Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (*1)*1:'01-04 models
*2:'04 model
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the fuel pressure with a scan tool or the HDS.
Is about 0 kPa (0 kgf/sq.cm, 0 psi) or 0 V indicated?
YES - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pressure sensor and at the PCM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between the fuel pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM (A21) and the fuel pressure sensor.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
8. Check the fuel pressure with a scan tool or the HDS.
Is about 0 kPa (0 kgf/sq.cm, 0 psi) or 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the fuel pressure sensor.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between the fuel pressure sensor connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E14) and the fuel pressure sensor.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.