Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0302

DTC P0302: No.2 Cylinder Misfire Detected

1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset the PCM. If there is no freeze data of the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound from the problem cylinder's injector.

Does it click?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 30.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
5. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is a DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time).

7. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged?

YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
10. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
11. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is a DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling, etc. (no misfire at this time). Replace the spark plugs.

12. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged?

YES - Replace the spark plugs.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Exchange the injector from problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
15. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
16. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data, or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
17. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.

Is a DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check the poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.

18. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?

YES - Replace the faulty injector.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the No.1 IGN COIL (15A) fuse and the ignition coil.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




24. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in wire between the ignition coil and G101.

25. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).




26. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

NO - Go to step 27.




27. Connect ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.1 and body ground with a jumper wire (see table).




28. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

29. Check the engine compression.

Is the engine compression OK?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair the engine.

30. Check the injector control module, and the injector relay.

Are the injector control module and the injector relay OK?

YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Replace the injector control module or the injector relay.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




34. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal (see table).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 43.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the air cleaner.
36. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.




37. Measure the resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there 10 - 13 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Replace the injector.

38. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
39. Install the air cleaner.
40. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
41. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data, or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
42. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.

Is a DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?

YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to injector malfunction, etc. Make sure the injector connections are secure. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector connector.

43. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?

YES - Replace the faulty injector.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

44. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
45. Remove the air cleaner.
46. Disconnect the injector 2P connector on the problem cylinder
47. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




48. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector and the PGM-FI main relay.

49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




50. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector.

NO - Go to step 51.




51. Connect injector 2P connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).




52. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the injector, then recheck.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector.