P0705
DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple shift position Input)2004-2005 Model
NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Observe the A/T gear position indicator, and shift each position separately.
Do any indicator stay on when the shift lever is not in that position?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 4.
3. Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle.
Is DTC P0705 indicated?
YES - Review the freeze data. If the freeze data indicates more than one gear position indicator on at one time, go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure; wiggle the wire harness and check for an intermittent short to ground.
4. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
Do all gear position indicators go out?
YES - Replace the transmission range switch.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 5.
5. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.
6. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Shift to any position other than R.
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C10 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn he ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A23, A24, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
15. Shift to any position other than D.
16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C20 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C20 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
20. Shift to any position other than S.
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C9 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the transmission range switches.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
25. Shift to any position other than L.
26. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C11 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C11 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
30. Shift to any position other than P and N.
31. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
35. Shift to any position other than D and S.
36. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
39. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between. PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.