P0717
DTC P0717: Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)2004-2005 Model
NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check whether the HDS or the scan tool indicates code for the throttle position (TP) sensor.
Does the HDS or the scan tool indicate code for TP sensor?
YES - Perform TP sensor circuit troubleshooting flowchart. Recheck for DTC P0717 after troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 22.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
9. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
11. Connect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 21.
14. Connect CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.
15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C7 and A23 or A24.
Is there 0 Volts or about 5 Volts?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
18. Set the parking brake, and block rear wheels securely.
19. Start the engine, shift to the D position, and drive the vehicle.
20. With the engine idling, measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C7 and A23 or A24.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 Volts?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C7 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO - Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal C7. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
22. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A20 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 Volts?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A20 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A20 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO - Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A20. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.